Hernando County, FL Banner Image
[…] Fla. Stat. Chapter 171, Part II, which is known as the “Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement Act,” provides a mechanism for counties and cities to cooperatively address service delivery considerations associated with municipal annexation in addition to the form requirements.  See “Summary of ISBA Act” that is attached to this agenda item for more detail on Part II.

 

The legislative intent of Part II, according to Fla. Stat. § 171.201, is “…to provide an alternative to Part I of this Chapter for local governments regarding the annexation of territory into a municipality and the subtraction of territory from the unincorporated area of the county. Fla. Stat. § 171.201 further states that the principal goal of Part II of the annexation statute is to:

 

                     Encourage local governments to jointly determine how to provide services to residents and property in the most efficient and effective manner while balancing the needs and desires of the community.

 

                     Establish a more flexible process for adjusting municipal boundaries and to address a wider range of the effects of annexation.

 

                     Encourage intergovernmental coordination in planning, service delivery, and boundary adjustments.

 

                     Reduce intergovernmental conflicts and litigation between local governments.

 

Fla. Stat. § 171.201 goes on to say that, “It is the intent of this part [Part II] to promote sensible boundaries that reduce the costs of local governments, avoid duplicating local services, and increase political transparency and accountability. This part is intended to prevent inefficient service delivery and an insufficient tax base to support the delivery of those services.”

 

Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 171.046(2)(a), the City and the County can provide the latter’s annexation of developed enclaves of 110 acres or less in size existing within its borders by mutual agreement.